Schengen

This forum is dedicated to all our English-speaking members.
Please feel free to ask your questions here!
Besvar
Debora
Indlæg: 7
Tilmeldt: 19.06.2018 20:50:17

Schengen

Indlæg af Debora » 17.01.2019 23:07:38

Hey guys. So my Danish husband and I are going to apply for family reunification here in DK, we don't have a very solid case or maybe I don't have so much faith but I'm thinking if they reject the application I'm thrown out immediately, question is... When could I come back? If I've lived almost 3 years in Europe, not sure how the 90/180 days rule in Schengen territory would apply to me. Anyone knows? Thanks.

PS. My country has a free movement agreement with Schengen.

DortheM
Indlæg: 511
Tilmeldt: 01.06.2017 09:09:56

Re: Schengen

Indlæg af DortheM » 18.01.2019 00:15:26

It is hard to say when you don't tell what nationality you are.

Why is it you do not think you have a strong case for family unification?

Debora
Indlæg: 7
Tilmeldt: 19.06.2018 20:50:17

Re: Schengen

Indlæg af Debora » 18.01.2019 16:22:09

I'm from Colombia but as I said I don't need a turist or Schengen visa since Colombia has a visa free agreement with Schengen.
And that's making me doubt is that we have 4 of the 6 requirements but I'm a bit worried about the one where I must have studied at the university for 1 year, and I have but I don't have an exam to prove it, because we don't do that in Colombia. We have a points system where each program has a number of credits, and I have very few because I enrolled like 2 subjects each semester . The cerfiticate I got from my university states that I was enrolled in the program for longer than a year but have less than 10% of the credits necessary.. I'm afraid that looks really bad.

mh
Indlæg: 9930
Tilmeldt: 25.09.2007 11:20:33
Geografisk sted: Istanbul, Tyrkiet/Tyskland
Kontakt:

Re: Schengen

Indlæg af mh » 19.01.2019 11:10:25

Do you have the required proof of ”passing an English language test at the B1 level or another English test that are equivalent to or at a higher level”?

And did you read this: “You do not need have completed your programme if it lasts longer than 1 year. For example, you would meet this condition if you completed the first year of a 3 year programme. If you completed the first year of a multi-year programme but were not required to do an examination, you will need to provide a statement from your school verifying your enrolment.”

It looks to me as if you may have that proof. If so, you fulfill 2 conditions, so if your spouse fulfills 2 also, you are home free.
mh

Debora
Indlæg: 7
Tilmeldt: 19.06.2018 20:50:17

Re: Schengen

Indlæg af Debora » 19.01.2019 14:14:05

I don't have proof for the English one but I have Dansk Prøve 3. That suffices right? And I hope you are right!

Besvar